Pakistan News

Caretaker federal cabinet appoints new chief secretaries, IGPs across all provinces

Caretaker federal cabinet appoints new chief secretaries, IGPs across all provinces

A federal cabinet meeting, chaired by caretaker prime minister Nasirul Mulk, on Wednesday approved the posting of new chief secretaries and inspector generals in all four provinces.

The cabinet made the decision in consultation with the Election Commission of Pakistan (ECP) and the respective provincial governments in order to ensure free, fair and transparent elections in the country.

The following officers have been appointed:

Punjab: Akbar Hussain Durrani

The new chief secretary of Punjab, Akbar Hussain Durrani joined the civil services on November 1, 1988. Durrani, a retired captain, belongs to the 16th Common and his domicile is Quetta. He was previously a grade 22 officer with the Pakistan Administrative Service (PAS). He is due to retire in October 26, 2021.

Sindh: Retired Major Azam Suleman Khan




The Sindh chief secretary Retired Major Azam Suleman Khan joined the civil services on August 31, 1990. He was previously a grade 22 officer with the PAS. His domicile is Lahore. He is due to retire on March 22, 2021.

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa: Naveed Kamran Baloch

The KP chief secretary Naveed Kamran Baloch joined the civil services on October 22, 1985. He belongs to the 13th Common and his domicile is Nawabshah. He will retire on March 7, 2021.

Balochistan: Dr Akhtar Nazeer

The chief secretary of Balochistan, Dr Akhtar Nazeer joined the civil services on December 1, 1990. He is from the 18th Common and Sargodha is his city of origin. He is due to retire on January 14, 2022.

Punjab: Kaleem Imam

The newly appointed Punjab Inspector General (IG) Kaleem Imam joined the civil services on November 1, 1988 and belongs to the 16th Common. His domicile of origin is urban Sindh. He will retire on April 24, 2022.

Sindh: Amjad Javed Saleemi

Sindh IG Amjad Javed Saleemi joined the civil services on November 1, 1986. He belongs to the 14th Common division and his domicile is Faisalabad. He is due to retire on January 31, 2020.

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa: Mohammad Tahir

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa IG Mohammad Tahir joined the civil services on November 1,1988 and belongs to the 16th Common. His domicile is Rawalpindi. He will retire on November 21, 2020.

Balochistan: Mohsin Hasan Butt

Balochistan IG Mohsin Hasan Butt joined the civil services on November 18, 1989. He belongs to the 17th Common and his city of origin is Rawalpindi. He will retire in December 31, 2023.

After the cabinet approved the postings, transfer notifications were issued for the outgoing officers and appointment notices for the newly appointed officers.

Similar News
Recent News
Back to top